Committees

We bring together panels of public and private sector experts to advise the Board and guide the development of policy and project delivery to ensure that business-led economic growth is at the core of everything we do.

Our panels and groups are made up of business leaders and experts from the public and private sectors. They help advise the LEP Board and guide the development of policy and project delivery to ensure that business-led economic growth is at the core of everything we do.

West Yorkshire Combined Authority

We also work in partnership with the West Yorkshire Combined Authority to deliver our Strategic Economic Plan. You can read more information about how we work with the Combined Authority.

Business Innovation and Growth Panel

This industry-led panel, made up of businesses, universities, policy-makers and delivery partners, ensures that our work is driven by the needs of business.

The panel oversees projects that will realise the region’s economic potential by strengthening our global competitiveness, encouraging innovation and enterprise and unlocking small business growth.

Private sector representatives:

  • Chair: Andrew Wright, Reliance Precision Engineering
  • Martin Booth, Witt UK Group
  • Mike Danby, Advanced Supply Chair
  • Nicola Greenan, East Street Arts
  • Amir Hussain, Yeme Architects
  • Will Roebuck, E-Radar
  • Lee Savage, Moda Living
  • Philip Wilson, Slipstream Design
  • Simon Wright, Yorkshire Bank

Local Authority and Combined Authority representatives:

  • Councillor Darren Byford, Wakefield Council
  • Councillor Barry Collins, Calderdale Council
  • Councillor Roy Miller, Barnsley Council
  • Councillor Andrew Lee, North Yorkshire County Council
  • Councillor Shabir Pandor, Kirklees Council 
  • Councillor Tim Swift MBE, Calderdale Council
  • Bradford, Craven, Kirklees and Leeds nominations still to be confirmed

Advisory representatives:

  • Steph Morris, Innovate UK
  • Sandy Needham, West and North Yorkshire Chamber of Commerce
  • Dr Peter O'Brien (interim), Yorkshire Universities
  • Prof Lisa Roberts, Leeds City Region universities
  • Mark Robson, Department of International Trade
  • Ian Sharp, Digital Health Enterprise Zone
  • Professor Liz Towns-Andrews, Leeds City Region Universities
  • Marie Gilluley, West Yorkshire Consortium of Colleges
Employment and Skills Panel

This panel brings employers together with local authorities and skills providers.

They oversee projects to address skills gaps in the city region's key industry sectors, and create local leadership that drives improvements in skills and employment.

Their work is driven by the needs of employers and the region's economy.

 Private sector representatives:

  • Chair: Rashik Parmar MBE, IBM
  • Simon Barratt, Barog Game Labs
  • Peter Duffy, Peter Duffy Limited
  • Tom Keeney, BT
  • Karen Milner, Paths and Progress
  • Beverley Parrish, Parrish Environmental Consulting Ltd
  • Mark Roberts, Beer Hawk Ltd
  • Glynn Robinson, BJSS
  • Amanda Stainton, Portakabin

 Local Authority and Combined Authority representatives:

  • Councillor Darren Byford, Wakefield Council
  • Councillor Susan Hinchcliffe, Bradford Council
  • Councillor Naheed Mather, Kirklees Council
  • Councillor Patrick Mulligan, North Yorkshire County Council
  • Councillor Jonathan Pryor, Leeds City Council
  • Councillor Carol Runciman, City of York Council
  • Councillor Dan Sutherland, Calderdale Council
  • Bradford and Leeds nominations still to be confirmed

 Advisory representatives:

  • Ian Billyard, Leeds City Region Skills Network
  • Nick Bowen, Leeds City Region Headteachers Network
  • Vacant, Leeds City Region Skills Network
  • Professor Margaret House, Leeds City Region Skills Network
  • Sue Soroczan, Department for Work and Pensions
  • Vacant, NHS Yorkshire & Humber
Green Economy Panel

This panel is a joint partnership between local government and private sector businesses in the region.

They oversee projects that are helping to develop a cutting-edge energy infrastructure for the region that will drive innovation and contribute to business growth.

Their main objective is to achieve a substantial and continued decrease in carbon emissions, while also increasing economic output and employment.

Private sector representatives:

  • Chair: Simon Pringle, Project Rome
  • William Firth, European Metal Recycling (EMR) Ltd
  • Natasha Luther-Jones, DLA Piper LLC
  • Dr Alice Owen, University of Leeds
  • John Williams, S’Investec

 Local Authority and Combined Authority representatives:

  • Councillor Andrew Cooper, Kirklees Council
  • Councillor Maureen Cummings, Wakefield Council
  • Councillor James Lewis, Leeds City Council
  • Councillor Jenny Lynn, Calderdale Council
  • Councillor Andrew Waller, City of York Council
  • Bradford nomination still to be confirmed

 Advisory representatives:

  • Jim Cardwell, Northern Powergrid
  • David Gill, Northern Gas Networks
  • Nevil Muncaster, Yorkshire Water
  • Rosa Foster, Environment Agency
Place Panel

This panel is the successor to the Land and Assets Panel.

The panel's aim is to develop strategic housing and regeneration policy, fulfil 'duty to cooperate' requirements around local planning and achieve a more integrated 'place based' approach to how public assets in the Leeds City Region are used to support economic growth.

Local Authority & Combined Authority representatives:

  • Chair: Councillor Tim Swift, Calderdale Council
  • Councillor Helen Douglas, York Council
  • Councillor Susan Hinchcliffe, Bradford Council
  • Councillor Richard Foster, Craven Council
  • Councillor Denise Jeffery, Wakefield Council
  • Councillor Andrew Lee, North Yorkshire County Council
  • Councillor Richard Lewis, Leeds City Council
  • Councillor John Mackman, Selby Council
  • Councillor Peter McBride, Kirklees Council
  • Councillor Roy Miller, Barnsley Council
  • Councillor Dan Sutherland, Calderdale Council
  • Councillor Graham Swift, Harrogate Council
  • Bradford nomination still to be confirmed

 Private sector representatives:

  • Amir Hussain, Yeme Architects
  • Andrew Latchmore, Shulmans

 Advisory representatives:

  • Rob Pearson, Homes England
  • Matthew Walker, National Housing Federation
Inclusive Growth and Public Policy Panel

This panel was established to support the LEP Board and Combined Authority's ambition to secure inclusive growth.

Local Authority & Combined Authority representatives:

  • Chair: Councillor Shabir Pandor, Kirklees Council
  • Councillor Darren Byford, Wakefield Council
  • Councillor Barry Collins, Calderdale Council
  • Councillor Debra Coupar, Leeds City Council
  • Councillor Cathy Scott, Kirklees Council
  • Bradford nomination still to be confirmed

 Private sector representatives:

  • Nicola Greenan
  • Other nominations to be confirmed

 Advisory representatives:

  • Professor Liz Towns-Andrews, Leeds City Region Universities
  • Dr Peter O'Brien, Yorkshire Universities
  • Rob Webster,  West Yorkshire and Harrogate Sustainability and Transformation Partnership (STP)
Business Investment Panel

This panel is a subcommittee of the West Yorkshire Combined Authority’s Investment Committee. It is made up of representatives from the public and private sectors.

The make-up of the panel has been designed to provide a balance of expertise and democratic accountability.

The panel ensures that all applications for financing from the LEP are appraised in a robust and transparent way. Applications are considered by this panel first, before recommendations are made to the Investment Committee for endorsement.

The final, endorsed applications are then considered by the West Yorkshire Combined Authority itself.

 Local Authority & Combined Authority representatives:

  • Chair: Councillor Judith Blake CBE, Leeds City Council
  • Councillor Darren Byford, Wakefield Council
  • Councillor  Shabir Pandor, Kirklees Council
  • Councillor Graham Swift, Harrogate Council
  • Councillor Tim Swift MBE, Calderdale Council
  • Bradford nomination to be confirmed

 Private sector representatives:

  • Michael Allen, Royal Bank of Scotland / Natwest
  • Jonathan King, Medusa Holdings Ltd
  • Marcus Mills, thebigword
  • Simon Wright, Yorkshire Bank
  • Gareth Yates, Ward Hadaway
  • One private sector member to be confirmed
Business Communications Group

This group is made up of spokespeople from key business representative organisations in the City Region.

They play an active role in supporting business growth in the region by helping to coordinate effective communications between the LEP and the business community.

They also act as an advisory group to the LEP Board; consulting with their members on barriers to growth and ensuring businesses are at the heart of everything we do.

  • Chair and SME Representative: Joanna Robinson, Mansfield Pollard
  • Wim Batist, Calderdale & Kirklees Manufacturing Alliance (CKMA)
  • Malcolm Bingham, Freight Transport Association
  • Paula Denison, The Social Enterprise Support Centre Ltd
  • Stuart Flack, Electronics Yorkshire
  • Martin Hathaway, Mid Yorkshire Chamber of Commerce
  • Chris Manners, The Institute of Chartered Accountants
  • Robert McClements, CDI-Print Yorkshire
  • John Millichap, National Federation of Builders
  • Liz Needleman, Business in the Community
  • Natalie Sykes, IoD Yorkshire
  • Leigh Taylor, Lloyds Bank
  • Louise Tearle, Leeds City College
  • Janet Thornton, Yorkshire Food Farming and Rural Network (YFFRN)
  • Andrew Tuscher, EEF
  • Lyndsey Whitaker, FSB (West Yorkshire)
  • Geoff White, RICS North